Jump to content


Power Member
  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

1 Follower

Profile Information

  • Gender
  • Interests
    Fire Safety

Recent Profile Visitors

5,018 profile views
  1. Recent Guidance Act? Do you mean BS5266-1:2016? Do you mean upgrading escape route provision from the old 0.2 lux to 1 lux, which has been around for quite a few years now.
  2. Ignore the extinguisher company, they just want to sell extinguishers. I remove hundreds of unnecessary extinguishers from stairway annually - the stairs contain no risk, but the floors do for which you have sufficient. If you have Water Mist there is no point in having the CO2 either. If your electrical cupboard has a Water Mist within 10m you don't need an additional extinguisher, also a 5kg CO2 would be overkill for a typical small office distribution room, either 2kg CO2 or for consistency you could stick a Water Mist outside. The whole point of Water Mist is it's safe for direct use on electrical fires up to 1000V so you don't have to have additional CO2 extinguishers. BS5306-8 is not law, it's just guidance and it's the fire risk assessment that makes the decision on requirements based on risk not prescriptive standards.
  3. It's not perfect but yes - is there any other way to empty the bins? If there is no goods life then it leaves the stairs.
  4. Stay put policy

    I assume it's yet another purpose built block with call points and sounders that weren't actually needed, the fire officer is correct and will be referring back to the current standards in Building Regulations and the Fire Safety guidance for Purpose Built flats.
  5. Sounds like it would make the stairs dangerous in any use, so the Health & Safety at Work etc Act 1974 and the The Workplace (Health, Safety and Welfare) Regulations 1992 would have relevant application in addition to consideration of any fire safety breaches.
  6. 1. Possibly as they are converted. You would need to check with your Local Authority to see if they operate an additional HMO Licensing Scheme that may require them licensing. 2. Common areas, although the Housing Act applies to the whole premises and an inspection for compliance with this may be in order. 3. The Fire Service or LA Housing EHO may give advice, but then again some may refer you back to your FRA. A competent risk assessor will be able to give clear detailed advice on the type of system required as part of an FRA. 4. Difficult to say (& one of the weaknesses of the legislation).There is no employer, so it falls down to either the landlord or a person having , to any extent, of the premises. Richard Mackey's company does FRAs in London and may be able to help,tell him I gave you his details. http://www.completefireprotection.com/contact-us/42/ Too far away for me to help you sadly!
  7. Sprinkler Clearance

    Usually 500mm.
  8. False Alarms

    The Fire Safety Order has provisions for this, but only with respect to ,employees. Traditionally, as fire legislation over the years has had limited provisions for individuals messing around with fire precaution features Article 8 of the Health & Safety at Work etc Act 1974 is cited: 8 Duty not to interfere with or misuse things provided pursuant to certain provisions. No person shall intentionally or recklessly interfere with or misuse anything provided in the interests of health, safety or welfare in pursuance of any of the relevant statutory provisions. This has the advantage of not limiting to employees. However, it's rarely used in practice and sometimes Criminal Damage has been used instead. Very unlikely to get HSE or CPS authorising a charge where no real harm or expense was caused, exclusions and expulsions are more achievable for persistence offenders. As an initial step, if not already done, you should fit hinged covers to your call points. More extreme (but not unheard of) solutions are altering the cause & effect of the system so that a single publicly located call point doesn't cause a full evacuation, only detectors or staff area call points;and moving to key operated call points in public areas.
  9. Depends on the scope of the FRA. If strictly for Fire Safety Order compliance then it's outside the scope of that legislation. If it was also for the purposes of the Housing Act then it may well be a necessary remedial action, but for the landlord, not the tenant.
  10. Blocking of Fire Exits

    Technically it can be, it would breach Article 14 of the The Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005, which is Criminal Law, with fines and imprisonment as options on conviction. Emergency routes and exits 14.—(1) Where necessary in order to safeguard the safety of relevant persons, the responsible person must ensure that routes to emergency exits from premises and the exits themselves are kept clear at all times. Staff who place items in the way could be seen to breach Article 23 as well.
  11. Fire evacuation drill

    No, regardless of whether it's stay put or full evacuate.
  12. Stair Lift Removal In Community Blocks?

    Looks like a modified version of the stay put fire procedure example in the flats guide which sort of blows the exit width excuse for withdrawing the stair lift out of the water. Actions in FRA's should be graded in levels of importance and it's common to give a suggested time frame too - this helps with budgets and prioritisation of works based on risk.
  13. Stair Lift Removal In Community Blocks?

    Possibly if full evacuation, but as the premises appears to be built as stay put & doesn't have a suitable and sufficient fire detection and warning system for full evacuate it's irrelevant as you aren't going to have everyone leaving at any one time anyway and the numbers involved even so are negligible.
  14. There are some parties that say you are not allowed to upgrade doors and must replace them as the resulting combination of an old uncertified leaf and new seals has not been tested. Personally if upgrading I would try and retrofit seals to the frame not the door.