Jump to content

Andy62

Members
  • Content Count

    10
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Andy62

  1. I have visited a school that has key-operated locks on the inner face of classroom doors. I seem to recall that classroom doors fitted with a lock, should have a thumb turn fitted to their inner face to ensuring that the door will always be available without the use of a key and to prevent persons being inadvertently locked in the classroom . I cannot seem to find any guidance on door locks apart from BB100 (clause 4.5.1.3) and the CLG Education guide, both which only make reference to 'doors on escape routes'. I suppose that the door to a classroom also provides the MofE and therefore, techni
  2. looking at ABD only storerooms in residential care premises require enclosing in fire resisting materials; however, the times I see storerooms in schools, offices etc. (that do not contain a special fire hazard) that have fire door sets, signage and even S/Cs. Is everybody of the opinion that in general, storerooms are not required to be enclosed in FR? Apart from sleeping accommodation & resi care, there is no mention of storerooms being enclosed in the GLG guides or other recognised guidance that can be applied to schools - even BB100. Your thoughts will be appreciated, thanks AB.
  3. BS5839 Pt 1 2017 requires a zone plan to be displayed at the all FA panels including slave panels. My question is, if the building is small with a single zone is there a requirement to display a zone plan? Reading BS5839 it does not state single zone FA systems are omitted from this requirement and I suppose a single zone plan would actually inform the fire service that an alarm actuation covers the whole building, which is useful from a search and rescue perspective.
  4. Thanks for your input Anthony. Regarding the height of the cavity, are you aware of any recognised guidance?
  5. A school built Circa 1969, has a common cavity above a false ceiling that is 580mm in height (from the top of the false ceiling tile to the underside of the original roof). The cavity spans the whole school (classrooms + corridors). The HM Education Guide is useless regarding guidance on cavity barriers and I understand the issues with applying BB100 retrospectively; however, BB100 does state the maximum dimensions of a cavity in any direction as 20 metres, which I intend to use for reference purposes - has anybody else used BB100 retrospectively? Also, I cannot find any reference regardi
  6. I have reviewed many FRAs over the years and many many times have come across risk improvements regarding upgrading or remedial works to enclose server rooms in fire resisting construction. I may be missing something here but there is no recognised guidance (that I have seen anyway) that requires a server room to be enclosed in FR. Server rooms are not on the list of special fire hazards within ADB. I understand that from a business continuity point of view it may be of benefit but I dont think it is a requirement for life safety. Your thoughts please.
  7. I have come across a premises that has a W/C and a kitchen which is technically an inner inner room. The MofE is through a store room then a shop. the kitchen is obviously an inner inner room but is there any guidance which allows W/Cs to be located off inner rooms?
  8. Hi, Clause 4.1 in above COP states ' manual fire detection' - I interpret this to mean fire detected by a person - or is it a typo - your views please?􀂋􀂕􀀃􀂗􀂕
  9. It is highly unlikely FR will be required for a small kitchen.
  10. I came across a large market hall constructed in approximately 2008 which has fire exit sliding doors linked into FA system that open on actuation. No EDR (typically green coloured box). Red manual call points installed adjacent to doors. As most of us will know, the sliding doors should have been provided with a manual EDR as well. Q1 - can BS 7273 Pt4 2015 be applied retrospectively, see RRO Pt3 (d)? Q2 - can any justification be made as to not fitting EDRs?
×
×
  • Create New...