Jump to content

Hotel


Recommended Posts

Hotel guest bedrooms are always served by a protected corridor with each bedroom door required to be a S/C-FD30s. I have visited many hotels and noticed, especially in the larger budget UK chains, no FDKS signs are provided on guest bedroom doors. Is any one aware of dispensations or determinations regarding fire door signage in hotels? Thanks in anticipation.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

No - whilst front doors of flats don't have to have these signs the Sleeping Accommodation guidance gives no differentiation regarding FDKS signs. Most fire certificates under previous legislation were similarly robust.

However in premises that have no other particularly serious issues the door signage alone is likely to be under threshold for enforcement, the premises being deemed 'broadly compliant'

Larger hotel chains are likely to have Primary Authority arrangements with a single fire service acting as umbrella enforcer and adviser and if it's agreed with them that it's not necessary then this would apply across the estate even in other fire service areas.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Approved Document B 2007

Appendix B

Paragraph 9

The following fire doors are not required to comply with paragraph 8

a.       Doors to and within flats

b.       Bedroom doors in other residential premises

c.       Lift entrance/landing doors

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Which is fine for building regulations purposes, yet the second it's handed over the official risk assessment guidance contradicts it and expects signage. This shows how disjointed things are!

It's hardly going to critically affect life safety in any case...

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 23/06/2022 at 20:50, AnthonyB said:

Which is fine for building regulations purposes, yet the second it's handed over the official risk assessment guidance contradicts it and expects signage. This shows how disjointed things are!

It's hardly going to critically affect life safety in any case...

 

Even if they have a Primary Authority, the Enforcing authority would be the local F&RS. The signage issue must have been raised at local level with the PA across the 46 or so brigades, however, I agree with you, it's hardly a life safety matter on it's own. And, who when staying in a hotel, leaves their bedroom door wedged open! The main issue is as a risk assessor, if you deviate from the ACoP, you carry the risk and not the client.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You are posting as a guest. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...