Jump to content
Guest GaryHilli

Are emergency lights needed in bedrooms of care home

Recommended Posts

Guest GaryHilli

Would emergency lighting be required in occupied bedrooms in a care home for the elderly?

Thanks for your help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3.4.4 Emergency escape lighting

People in your premises must be able to find their way to a place of safety if there is a fire by using escape routes that have enough lighting. In premises of limited size/occupation, e.g. ground and first floor, with a small number of residents (up to four) who do not rely upon staff for assistance with evacuation, and where the escape routes are simple and straightforward, borrowed lighting from a dependable source, e.g. from streetlamps where they illuminate the escape routes, may be acceptable.

In most care homes particularly those that are larger and more complex with more residents, a more comprehensive system of automatic emergency escape lighting should be in place to illuminate all the escape routes. Where people have difficulty seeing conventional signs, a ‘way-guidance’ system may need to be considered.

Further guidance on emergency escape lighting is given in Part 2, Section 5.

Check out https://www.gov.uk/g...ential-care.pdf or

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Charlie Ward

I am organising a conference on emergency lighting and want to include a session emergency lighting for care homes - are you aware of any care homes that have recently developed their escape route lighting under the recent guidance act to ensure it is compliant? Looking for an case study to include within the programme.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Recent Guidance Act? Do you mean BS5266-1:2016? Do you mean upgrading escape route provision from the old 0.2 lux to 1 lux, which has been around for quite a few years now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your content will need to be approved by a moderator

Guest
You are commenting as a guest. If you have an account, please sign in.
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×