Jump to content

Jonny Roberts

Members
  • Content Count

    10
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Jonny Roberts

  1. In a general needs property converted into flats with a communal fire alarm system (linked to heat detectors within the flats), a simultaneous evacuation strategy and no staff on site, is there a requirement to identify a specific assembly point on the fire action notice?
  2. Thanks for your response Tom. However, the LACoRS guide does not make any mention of roof voids/loft spaces as far as I can tell.
  3. An additional question is what is the requirement for fire separation between the roof void and the escape route/stairwell in a converted property with a simultaneous evacuation approach? (i.e. to stop a fire within the roof void passing into the escape route).
  4. Thank you Anthony. I am unsure if appropriate windows are installed, I will check.
  5. In existing properties converted into flats with a simultaneous evacuation strategy, is there ever a requirement to sub-divide the roof void/loft space? For example, a four storey mid-terrace Victorian property converted into flats accessed via a single communal stairwell with two flats located at top floor level.
  6. The ground floor storey of a modern purpose built block of flats is separate from the upper storeys. There is an external communal entrance door that leads to a corridor, at the end of which there is a door which leads to a flat lobby with entrance doors to three flats. There is a riser cupboard (with landlord's consumer unit and water pipes) within the entrance corridor and access panels to service duct/risers within the flat lobby. The flats do not have alternative external exits. Is there any guidance that applies to this scenario in relation to means of escape, travel distances, ve
  7. Hi Tom, Thanks for your reply. Can a service shaft not be considered a 'risk room'? Also, do electrical cupboards/enclosures (for example the type found within a communal hallway of a property converted into flats) require smoke seals on the doors?
  8. Hi, Can anyone explain the reasoning why cold smoke seals are not required on openings in protected shafts forming a service shaft (i.e. riser cupboard doors) according to Approved Document B of the Building Regulations? Thanks Jonathan
  9. Hi Tom. Thanks very much for your response. I think sometimes people think it seems over the top to have the an alarm panel in such a small communal area, but an occupant still has to travel the same distance to escape from the top floor, irrespective of how much of a communal area they need to pass through.
  10. When applying the LACoRS guidance to houses converted to self-contained flats (prior to 1991) is the extent of the shared internal communal area irrelevant when counting the number of storeys (section 37)? For example, a three storey property has only a small communal lobby at ground floor level only with two flat entrance doors located within this lobby. Flat A occupies the ground floor only. Flat B occupies the upper two floors and the stairs are entirely within this flat (technically flat B is over three floors as its entrance is at ground floor level). As this is a three storey p
×
×
  • Create New...