Jump to content

Jonny Roberts

Members
  • Content Count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  1. Hi Tom, Thanks for your reply. Can a service shaft not be considered a 'risk room'? Also, do electrical cupboards/enclosures (for example the type found within a communal hallway of a property converted into flats) require smoke seals on the doors?
  2. Hi, Can anyone explain the reasoning why cold smoke seals are not required on openings in protected shafts forming a service shaft (i.e. riser cupboard doors) according to Approved Document B of the Building Regulations? Thanks Jonathan
  3. Hi Tom. Thanks very much for your response. I think sometimes people think it seems over the top to have the an alarm panel in such a small communal area, but an occupant still has to travel the same distance to escape from the top floor, irrespective of how much of a communal area they need to pass through.
  4. When applying the LACoRS guidance to houses converted to self-contained flats (prior to 1991) is the extent of the shared internal communal area irrelevant when counting the number of storeys (section 37)? For example, a three storey property has only a small communal lobby at ground floor level only with two flat entrance doors located within this lobby. Flat A occupies the ground floor only. Flat B occupies the upper two floors and the stairs are entirely within this flat (technically flat B is over three floors as its entrance is at ground floor level). As this is a three storey property, then Case Study D11 applies and a Grade A LD2 system (with control panel and call point) is recommended in the (small) common area linked to heat alarms in the entrance/lobby of each flat. Have I interpreted the guidance this correctly? Further, if there is a basement/lower ground floor flat in the block (flat C) that has its own separate external entrance and has no access to the communal area, does this flat also require a heat alarm linked to the communal system?
×
×
  • Create New...