Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Guest DaveS

BS 5306-8 Clause 8.2 Legal requirement?

Recommended Posts

Guest DaveS

Hi I have just been told BS 5306-8 Clause 8.2 referring to "Each storey with an area less than or equal to 400m² should have at least 2 extinguishers having a minimum total fire rating of 26A (e.g. minimum 2 x 3L Hydrospray or 2 x 9L foam)" became a mandatory legal requirement 6 months ago. Can you confirm that it is a legal requirement please.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Change your contractor - they are trying to fleece you by scare tactics by saying it's the law. Firstly it's not and secondly it's been in the guidance for a lot longer than 6 months!

Common sense and a risk based approach dictates that smaller areas, especially if only one exit, would be more than amply covered by a single unit. You will never get prosecuted for this, the only time you might have to accept the overkill is if your insurer insists.

The Standards are influenced by those who make and sell extinguishers or represent their trade and are not as objectively independent as they should be.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You are posting as a guest. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...