Jump to content
Guest KirstenRob

Do pet beds have to be fire retardant?

Recommended Posts

Guest KirstenRob

I hope you can help me as I am receiving mixed information regarding furniture (dog beds) for pets. The cushion used in the bed can be non-fire retardant and the filling has to be fire retardant? So if we create a wooden bed which will be upholstered. Will the bed have to be fire safe? I am confused about which bit will have to be fire retardant when dealing with pets. Thank you very much for looking into this.
Kirsten

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree the cushion cover can be non-fire retardant and the filling must be fire retardant but what you are proposing is a piece of Domestic Upholstered Furniture.

Which is defined as “furniture of any description which is ordinarily intended for private use in a dwelling and includes beds and divans (including the bases and headboards of both), sofa-beds, children’s furniture, cots (including carry-cots, playpens, prams and pushchairs and any other article of a like nature and use designed to contain a baby or small child), cushions, high-chairs, mattresses (of any size) and pillows, but does not include bedding or floor coverings (including carpets and mats) also furniture which is ordinarily intended for private use in the open air but which is also suitable for use in a dwelling”.

Consequently I think your upholstered wooden dog’s bed fall within that definition and therefore will be subject to the full regulations, including the cover and filling.

Check out http://www.firesafe.org.uk/furniture-and-furnishings-fire-safety-regulations-19881989-and-1993/and http://www.fira.co.uk/flammability

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest abi

Hello, 

I was wondering of I could have some advice too. 

I am looking at making my own dog beds. But they will be soft beds only, filler and textiles cover. So do I just comply with the following: the cushion cover can be non-fire retardant and the filling must be fire retardant? 

I want to clarify that what I am making is not classed as Domestic Upholstered Furniture?

Also what is the fire retardent safety standard for foam or fillers in the UK called? Just so I can make sure I reference this in my conversations with manufacturers.

thank you 

abi

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IMO your dog beds would fall under floor cushions and have to fully comply with the regulations. Floor cushions are considered to be any cushion supplied separately and not comprising an integral part of an item of upholstered seating. While not defined in the Regulations, it is commonly accepted that a floor cushion has dimensions which are greater than 60cm x 60cm x nominal product thickness. If there is any doubt over compliance with the Regulations it is recommended that expert advice is sought from the likes of Furniture Industry Research Association  or check out section 11 of the guide.

The guide  Fire safety of furniture and furnishings in the home A Guide to the UK Regulations.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You are posting as a guest. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...