Jump to content

Shawn Bosworth

Members
  • Content count

    33
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  1. dry powder discharge

    As previously mentioned you could reuse the powder if it had been discharged within a closed system to ensure no moisture or contamination has occured. Otherwise the answer is no, it is not OK to use again.
  2. As previously mentioned, whether the door would be still considered a certified fire door after fitting the grille is a matter for the FRA, but the intumescent grilles http://www.safelincs.co.uk/fire-rated-intumescent-air-transfer-grilles/ are suitable for any door that requires air flow while maintaining integrity in the event of a fire. So they should be fine for the boiler room door. It is highly recommended that you confirm this with a fire risk assessor.
  3. Do we need extinguishers at all??

    If there is more chance of the extinguishers being damaged/tampered with if they were located in the hall and as long as the travel distance is less than 30m from the furthest corner to the extinguisher location, then placing them on the landing outside the hall (on what I assume is the escape route) would be acceptable unless there is a specific risk in the hall that needs covering. As always, a fire extinguisher site survey is the only way to be sure.
  4. Do we need extinguishers at all??

    As Anthony said, you don't need powder but engineers will often recommend them for externally accessed boiler rooms due to their knock down power and versatility. At the end of the day, the engineer will recommend what he/she feels is the most appropriate extinguisher for the risks present.
  5. Do we need extinguishers at all??

    Hi, it depends on what risks are present in the boiler room, whether the boiler room is accessed from inside a building or if it is only accessible from an external entrance. Powder fire extinguishers are not recommended for indoor use but many extinguisher engineers will still recommend them for a boiler room that is accessed from an external door as it is the most versatile. You should really have an extinguisher site survey performed on the premises as no-one can give you a reliable recommendation without seeing the site.
  6. Minimum extinguisher size for vehicle

    The Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976 is a law (anything called an 'Act' is law) and the section stat states the the local council can impose conditions that it ‘considers reasonably necessary’ in respect of private hire vehicles makes whatever they deem reasonably necessary part of that law i believe. So as mentioned previously, you need to check with your Local Authority.
  7. Minimum extinguisher size for vehicle

    Hi TPH Section 48 (2) of the Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976 allows a Local Authority to impose conditions that it ‘considers reasonably necessary’ in respect of private hire vehicles. As Tom said the type and capacity of the vehicle fire extinguisher varies with the local licensing authority. You should contact your Local Authority for a clear picture of their requirements.
  8. Best multipurpose extinguisher for home

    Hi DavinaTa The main reasons that powder extinguishers are no longer recommended is that they reduce visibility and can affect your breathing. Whenever I talk baout powder extinguishers i liken it to exploding 2kg of talcum powder in a room and then trying to find your way out. It gets in your eyes, mouth, nose and will never be fully cleaned up. The latest 'one-for-all' type of extinguisher is the dry water mist fire extinguisher http://www.safelincs.co.uk/e-series-water-mist-fire-extinguishers/ The UltraFire dry water mist extinguishers can be used on virtually all types of fire and if used on an actual fire they de-ionised water evaporated completely, leaving no residue whatsoever. Hope this helps. Shawn
  9. Hi If your certificate is still valid and you have the appropriate tools, spares and information to perform the servicing, as well as insurance (in case anything goes awry), then there should be no reason that you cannot service extinguishers. It is worth checking your certificate for an expiry date as I believe you will soon be due for a refresher and re-certification (if not already). You would need some service labels for the extinguishers and service sheets to fill out and give to the customer after the job is done. And if you are doing this as a paid job you will need to be registered for TAX, etc. Hope this helps.
  10. Condemned- Obsolete Model CO2

    Hi Chloe Unlike stored pressure extinguishers (water, foam, powder, etc.) a CO2 fire extinguisher is a cylinder containing highly compressed gas and has more in common with an air tank or nitrogen cylinder than a normal extinguisher. As the tests and standards for them are higher they have a ten year life from date of manufacture instead of the usual 5 years that you would find on a stored pressure (water, etc.) unit. This means that they only require a basic annual service during those 10 years. At year 10 the lifespan can be extended by an additional 10 years but the extinguisher would require a test discharge, pressure test and refill, so it is usually more cost effected to purchase a new unit. If your CO2 extinguishers are indeed under 5 years old and there is no physical reason (damage, corrosion, loss of pressure, etc.) for them to be condemned then you have been given incorrect information. Bear in mind however that the extinguisher itself may have been over 5 years old when initially installed (without knowing the history of the unit we cannot confirm the age of the unit). The cylinder should have the date of manufacture embossed into the top of the cylinder along with weights and the Standards it conforms to. BS 5306-3:2009 is the British Standard that gives guidance on commissioning and maintenance of portable fire extinguishers. BS 5306-8:2012 is the British Standard that gives guidance on the provisioning and installation of portable fire extinguishers and equipment on premises. Hope this helps. Kind regards Shawn
  11. Number of fire extinguishers

    As Anthony said, the British Standard is a recommendation, so a client can risk assess fire extinguishers out of a premises. As an engineer, all you can do is follow the British Standard and make recommendations based on that. If the client decides that they do not require the quantity you have recommended, that is their choice and as long as you note it on your paperwork and the client signs to say that they fully understand they are going against the Standards, you have fulfilled your duty. While I agree that 2 x A rated with a combined 26A would be massively overkill in a 5m square premises with a single exit, there is always the possibility of an extinguisher failing. It is unlikely, but possible. If a single extinguisher is used to cover a floor, no matter how small that floor, and it fails then there is a serious problem for anyone trapped on that floor. Saving a few £££ on an extinguisher isn't worth risking a life.
  12. Maintenance stickers

    As Anthony said, you can cover (or remove) the old stickers as long as all relevant information is transferred to the new sticker first.
  13. It is entirely possible that a stored pressure wet chemical unit could have a TDR (Test Discharge Recharge) performed, if the engineer had the correct facilities in the van. He would need a place to discharge the extinguisher as you can't just spray these chemicals down the drain (typically you would carry a large liquid container). He would also need the correct wet chemical concentrate in the correct quantity, access to fresh water with a measurement marked bucket and a nitrogen cylinder to pressurise the extinguisher. If all of these were available in the van it would probably take 10 to 20 minutes to perform a TDR depending on how smoothly things went.
  14. beeping smoke alarm

    Check that your smoke alarm is definitely the source of chirping; make sure the noise isn’t coming from another alarm (smoke/carbon monoxide/burglar/gas alarm) by process of elimination. If you confirm that it is the alarm in question that is chirping then you should contact the manufacturer on 0800 141 2561 or e-mail: technicalsupport@fireangel.co.uk Hope this helps. Shawn
  15. Which extinguisher for machine workshop

    Hi Ian An alternative to foam and CO2 would be the Jewel Saffire Dry Water Mist series extinguishers http://www.safelincs.co.uk/e-series-water-mist-fire-extinguishers/ These extinguishers are suitable for most types of fire, including flammable liquids and fires involving live electricity. They are also one of the safest extinguishers to use as they contain only de-ionised water. Powder extinguishers used to be the most versatile extinguishers you could get but as they are no longer recommended for indoor use, the Water Mist extinguishers have taken over from them. Kind regards Shawn
×